NTSB Identification: CHI08CA164.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 14, 2008 in Cook, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Hughes 269B, registration: N9357F
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was cruising east in a helicopter. He made a 180 degree turn to the right, flew west for about 40 seconds, and made a 180 degree turn to right. The pilot reported that he rolled out of the turn, but the helicopter continued to turn right. He said that he landed flat, and the spinning helicopter rolled onto its right side. The helicopter was examined after the accident, and no preimpact anomalies were detected. The pilot's safety recommendation was, "Watch your airspeed when turning right so that your tail can still maintain control."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining tail rotor effectiveness while turning in cruise. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months