NTSB Identification: ANC08CA065.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, April 28, 2008 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-3, registration: N565TA
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot related that he was transporting mountain climbers to a remote mountain glacier, and was landing the wheel-ski-equipped airplane in deep snow. During the landing roll, he said he felt a slight bump, and stopped the airplane. Inspection disclosed that the tail ski had become buried in deep snow during a turn, breaking the tail ski attachment bracket, which resulted in the ski puncturing the lower fuselage and damaging a structural bulkhead. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in an overload failure of the tail ski assembly during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months