NTSB Identification: DFW08LA169.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 24, 2008 in Olathe, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N28HN
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot had just departed on a local flight in his single-engine airplane to practice takeoffs and landings. When the airplane reached an altitude of approximately 300-400 feet above the ground, the engine stopped producing power and the pilot made a forced landing to a clearing on airport property. Examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane's left main gear was pushed up through the left wing and the entire airframe was twisted both laterally and longitudinally. Both fuel bladders were intact and each tank was filled with what appeared to be 100LL aviation gasoline. The fuel selector was set to the right tank and was fully engaged in the detent. The mixture was in the full rich position and the gear handle was in the down and locked position. Fuel was drained from both fuel tanks and was absent of water and debris. The fuel pump was removed from the engine and the drive coupling was intact. The fuel screen was absent of debris. Pressure was applied to the fuel system and the fuel selector valve functioned normally on both the left and right positions. The electric fuel pump was tested and positive flow to all fuel nozzles was noted. The propeller was removed from the engine and rotated via the crankshaft. Compression was established on each cylinder and spark was noted on each ignition lead. The induction system could not be examined due to impact damage. No mechanical deficiencies were noted and the cause of the power loss could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months