NTSB Identification: DFW08LA167
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, June 23, 2008 in Bethany, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502B, registration: N5005G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that another pilot believed the accident airplane's engine was not responding properly, so the commercial pilot decided to fly the airplane. After loading approximately 430 gallons of applicant, the pilot began his takeoff roll. During the takeoff roll, and with 1/4 runway remaining, the engine began "rolling back." The pilot raised the nose of the airplane at the departure end and cleared the airfield fence before settling back to the ground. The airplane continued to travel through a field towards a residence when the engine momentarily regained power. The airplane collided with a garage and a residence, rolled inverted and slid 50 yards. An examination of the engine and fuel control unit (FCU) bellow did not reveal any anomalies. The FCU was impact damaged and could not be tested. Testing failed to determine the reason for the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to take off with a known deficiency. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months