NTSB Identification: DFW08LA166
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 2008 in Bowling Green, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Beech 99, registration: N99NN
Injuries: 1 Fatal,12 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot reported that he was en route to a parachutist jump zone on the first of two planned jumps. Prior to the first jump, before he had slowed the airplane, or illuminated the green jump light, indicating that the parachutists had permission to jump, two of the parachutists prematurely jumped. The first parachutist stated that as soon as he jumped, he realized that the airplane was going faster than normal, and he tucked into a ball, barely missing the horizontal stabilizer. According to the other parachutists still aboard, the second jumper exited, and struck the horizontal stabilizer with his head. He never opened his parachute. All of the other parachutists and the pilot stated that the green jump light was never turned on. Post-accident toxicology testing was consistent with impairment of the fatally injured parachutist by recent marijuana use.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The parachutist's failure to follow procedures/directives by not waiting to jump until the green jump light was illuminated, resulting in his collision with the airplane's tail. Contributing to the accident was the parachutist's impairment by the use of marijuana prior to performing a parachute jump. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months