NTSB Identification: CHI08CA155.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 07, 2008 in Eveleth, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N4701U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had contacted the fixed base operator the day prior to the accident to check on the condition of the grass airstrip, and was told that airplanes had departed and landed on the grass airstrip during the day. The pilot called the fixed base operator on the morning of the accident but no one answered the phone. The pilot was unaware that it had rained at the airstrip during the night. He over flew the grass airstrip prior to landing and did not observe any standing water or signs of ground softness, so he landed on the grass strip. During landing roll, the main landing gear sank into a wet, soft area of the airstrip, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot elected to land on a grass airstrip that was unsuitable for landing due to the wet, soft runway conditions. The wet, soft runway were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months