NTSB Identification: NYC08WA209
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Patagonia Airlines
Accident occurred Saturday, June 07, 2008 in La Junta, Chile
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: CC-CTR
Injuries: 1 Fatal,9 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 7, 2008, about 1350 Chilean local time, a Cessna 208B, Chilean registry CC-CTR, operated by Patagonia Airlines, was substantially damaged when it impacted mountainous terrain about 18 kilometers west of La Junta, Aysen Region, Chile. The Chilean certificated commercial pilot was fatally injured, and the nine passengers incurred minor injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight originated at Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (SCPF), Puerto Montt, Chile, and was destined for La Junta Airport (SCLJ), La Junta, Chile. The unscheduled passenger flight was conducted under Chilean flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months