NTSB Identification: CHI08LA151
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 01, 2008 in Carrollton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: BELL 47D1, registration: N74898
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had departed the airport and had flown about 8 miles when the helicopter's cyclic began to shake violently during cruise flight. When he attempted to land, he could not get the helicopter to hover so he attempted a run-on landing. The pilot reported that the helicopter's skid caught some high grass or rough terrain and then the helicopter rolled on its side. The pilot reported that the helicopter was operating normally prior to the accident. The inspection of the helicopter revealed no preexisting anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airframe vibration for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months