NTSB Identification: MIA08FA115
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 07, 2008 in Cedar Key, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T206H, registration: N206GG
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred less than 4 minutes after takeoff in dark night conditions and over open water, as the airplane was maneuvering near the airport. The flight departed about 15 minutes after midnight and the moon was below the horizon. Radar captured the airplane on the upwind, crosswind, and downwind legs for runway 5, reaching an altitude of 900 feet mean sea level (msl). The airplane’s last radar contact indicated a turn to base leg at 600 feet msl, while the airplane was flying toward the ocean. Witnesses at the departure airport observed the airplane on the downwind leg and then lost sight of it as the airplane turned southwest. Shortly after, a bright flash of light was observed in the water just west from their location. Wreckage examination concluded that the airplane was in a 30- to 40-degree left bank and a 5- to 10-degree nose-below-horizon attitude at the time of water impact. There was no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction with the airplane and its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from the water during a dark night approach to a coastal airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months