NTSB Identification: ANC08LA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 24, 2008 in Iliamna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3236P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed a remote area about 20 miles west of his intended destination airport. At that time, the airplane had about 6 gallons of fuel in the left wing fuel tank, and the right wing fuel tank was nearly empty. As the flight approached the airport, the engine began to sputter and lose power. He switched to the right tank, but it ran for only a few seconds, and the engine sputtered. He switched back to the left fuel tank, but the engine continued to sputter, and the airplane lost altitude. He selected a road as a forced landing spot, but was unable to reach the road. The airplane collided with a tree and tundra, about 1.5 miles short of the airport. The pilot said that after the collision, the engine was still running, and he shut it down. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot indicated that after the accident, the left fuel tank was still showing about 4 gallons in the left wing tank sight gauge. Recovery personnel reported that they drained about 5 gallons from the left tank during retrieval of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during an approach for landing, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months