NTSB Identification: DFW08CA150.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 20, 2008 in San Juan Pueblo, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2008
Aircraft: Cortesy, John E Airborne Edge-X, registration: N8072S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated in an interview with a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that this was his first ever flight in this airplane with a passenger onboard. The pilot stated that he attempted a short field takeoff when the engine lost power at 50 feet. The pilot lost control during the emergency landing impacted on the runway, bounced traveled about 90 feet, impacted a second time, then slid approximately 260 feet coming to rest on southeast edge of the runway. There was substantial damage to the airplane and minor injuries to both occupants.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months