NTSB Identification: DFW08CA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 19, 2008 in La Porte, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Tecnam P2002 Sierra, registration: N532MA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that while landing, the airplane bounced twice and he elected to abort the landing and applied full engine power. The flight instructor reported that as full engine power was restored insufficient rudder was applied and the airplane drifted left of the runway. Taking over the airplane's controls, the flight instructor initiated a left bank in an attempt to avoid hitting the airport windsock. While banking, the left wing tip impacted the ground followed by the airplane's fuselage. The airplane's fuselage and both wings sustained structural damage during the accident. There was no reported mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane's flight controls or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing and the instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months