NTSB Identification: LAX08LA193
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 24, 2008 in Glenn's Ferry, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: Snow S2C, registration: N1661S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in a holding pattern circling to land, witnesses saw the left wing drop and the airplane start to spin in a counterclockwise direction before hitting the ground in a 60-degree nose-low attitude. Witnesses reported that the airplane was between 500 to 600 feet above the ground when it entered the spin. Examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of a malfunction or failure that would have affected normal operation. An engine inspection and teardown found damage throughout the entire engine consistent with the production of power at the time of impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed resulting in an aerodynamic stall/spin while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months