NTSB Identification: ANC08LA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 20, 2008 in Willow, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N91256
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was planning to land on a gravel bar, and he said that he first made a low pass over the landing area. When he added power to climb, the engine responded without hesitation. On his next approach to the gravel bar, he said that he touched down, but was not satisfied with his placement, and decided to abort the landing. He added engine power to takeoff, but the engine sputtered. The airplane skipped across an area of water and collided with an embankment and trees, about 400 feet from the initial aborted landing spot. The airplane nosed over, and received structural damage to the wings. The airplane and engine were not examined by NTSB or FAA personnel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during an aborted landing for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a collision with terrain and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months