NTSB Identification: LAX08LA191
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 22, 2008 in Oceanside, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N2436F
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses flying in a second airplane reported that the two airplanes left their home airport earlier in the day. They flew to another local area airport for a snack where they discussed the return flight (the accident flight). The accident pilot told his peers that he was going to do a spin on the way back to their home airport. He said that he had done spins before with a flight instructor and a passenger in the back. The two airplanes departed the local airport and were en route back to the home airport when the accident airplane radioed the other airplane indicating that he was setting up for the stall/spin maneuver. The pilots in the other airplane watched as the accident airplane began a climb from 5,500 feet to 7,500 feet and commenced with the stall/spin. After one full turn, the airplane returned to normal flight. The accident pilot radioed the other pilots and told them he was going to do another stall/spin, and was going to let it spin a "little more before he start[ed] the recovery." The witnesses observed the accident airplane set up for another spin, enter the spin, and watched as the airplane continued to spin until it crashed into the ocean. According to Cessna, intentional spins are prohibited when the rear seat(s) are occupied. Three people were on board the accident airplane. The airplane and two of its occupants were not located despite efforts by the United States Coast Guard and a private diving company.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to regain airplane control during an intentional stall/spin maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months