NTSB Identification: ANC08CA071.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 04, 2008 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N9752B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing on runway 25, which required a correction for a left crosswind. During touchdown, the airplane bounced and the pilot attempted to recover from the landing, but the airplane bounced a second time, and it veered sharply to the left. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and struck a parked airplane, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. At the time of the accident, winds were reported to be from 170 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months