NTSB Identification: ANC08LA074
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 09, 2008 in Girdwood, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: Lake L-4, registration: N13RZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after takeoff in an amphibious airplane on a personal flight, the pilot reported that as the airplane reached about 300 feet above ground level, the engine began to lose power. He said that the airplane was unable to climb, and that he selected an emergency landing spot in a creek about 3/4 mile south of the departure airport. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing, the hull, and the fuselage. After recovery, the airplane's engine and airframe were examined by two Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspectors. The engine was started and it ran at idle, but when full power was applied the engine rpm decreased from 2,600 to 2,200 after about 12 seconds. The engine fuel pressure remained within normal limits, and the magneto check was normal. No other mechanical malfunction was observed. The propeller governor and the engine-driven fuel pump were sent to their respective manufacturers for examination. No mechanical malfunction of either component was observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing. Contributing to the accident was rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months