NTSB Identification: DEN08CA093.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 24, 2008 in FlyingBar Ranch, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Kitfox IV 1200, registration: N108KX
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and non-rated passenger were departing the airfield on runway 24. After becoming airborne they encountered several wind gusts. The pilot failed to control the airplane causing the float-equipped airplane to catch one of the floats in the trees at the departure end of the runway. The airplane nosed over and impacted the ground. The pilot was not injured, the passenger received minor injuries, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage frame forward of the cockpit. The pilot stated the airplane was being operated near maximum gross weight and that there was a quartering tailwind with gusts occurring during the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to takeoff with a quartering tailwind and failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident were the gusting tailwind and operating the airplane near maximum gross weight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months