NTSB Identification: DEN08LA111
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 2008 in Tishomingo, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N5178Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot receiving instruction was making a short field landing approach. The approach was "a little high" to clear trees that surrounded the airport. The pilot deployed full flaps, reduced power to 1,500 rpm, and slowed the airplane to 60 knots. Before crossing the tree line near the approach end of the runway, the pilot reduced power to idle. As the airplane approached ground effect regime, they encountered "a small amount of turbulence associated with the wind flowing over the trees." Before the flight instructor could react, they encountered "another small pocket of turbulence" and the airplane stalled. The pilot applied full power, then the flight instructor took control. He leveled the airplane and transitioned to the flare. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear "with force," followed by the nose gear, and bounced. A post-flight inspection after the landing revealed no apparent damage, but later examination by the school's maintenance staff revealed the firewall was wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, resulting in an inadvertent stall during the landing flare. Contributing factors in this accident was the terrain-induced turbulence, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months