NTSB Identification: DEN08LA110
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 2008 in Goldsby, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N1439V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot didn't think the airplane was accelerating as it should and he decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane traveled 500 feet past the end of the runway and nosed over, crushing the vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in initiating rejected takeoff procedures, resulting in the airplane going off the end of the runway and nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months