NTSB Identification: DEN08LA108
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 2008 in Augusta, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: Mercer Avid Flyer Mk IV, registration: N6880L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine started overheating. The pilot turned around to return to the airport. On approach at approximately 500 feet, the engine seized. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing in a field, but the airplane landed hard on the terrain, bending the landing gear. It then slid 80 feet and struck a fence. The pilot reported that the thermostat failed, causing the engine to overheat and seize.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the engine cooling system's thermostat, causing the engine to overheat and seize. Contributing to the accident was the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months