NTSB Identification: DEN08LA107
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, June 20, 2008 in Pine Bluff, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-G6, registration: N61374
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was spraying a rice field with fertilizer when the "airplane began to lose altitude." The pilot attempted a forced landing in an open bean field. During the forced landing the airplane's right wing struck a tree, spinning the airplane around to the right. The airplane then impacted the terrain sideways, shearing off the landing gear, bending both wings, and buckling the fuselage. An examination of the engine showed evidence indicating the engine was not operating prior to impact. Additionally, the examination showed nothing that would have caused a loss of power or an in-flight engine shutdown. Further investigation determined that the airplane had previously experienced an uncommanded engine shut down. According to the wiring system schematic, the manufacturer did not install engine speed switches to automatically and electronically control the fuel system, but instead, installed pilot-activated switches for manual control of the fuel system. Examination of the system showed evidence of a short in the wires to the switch. The manufacturer stated that if a short in the wires occurred or if a switch failed due to contamination or corrosion, voltage could be sent to pin "B" on the Fuel Shutoff (Solenoid) Valve, causing the fuel shutoff valve to close.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of an electrical short in the wiring to the manual fuel switch that closed the fuel valves. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months