NTSB Identification: DEN08LA106
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 18, 2008 in O'Kean, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6601Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane was loaded with a full load of fertilizer and fuel. He started a turn after making his last aerial application pass. He stated that as he rolled out of the turn, "the [control] stick was pulled straight to the dash and [he] could not pull it back." The airplane "tipped" on its nose and "headed straight for the ground. Before [he] hit the ground, [the pilot] could not pull the [control] stick away from the dash." Witnesses said the airplane was in a steep right turn when it "nosed straight in."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent accelerated stall. Contributing factors in this accident were the low airspeed, steep angle of bank, and heavy weight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months