NTSB Identification: DEN08LA103
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, June 12, 2008 in Lyons, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9639G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several days preceding the accident, the pilot experienced engine problems during an attempted aerial application flight. After maintenance was performed, the airplane underwent several engine test runs and a couple of test flights with no problems noted. On the day of the accident, the airplane was loaded with approximately 150 gallons of chemical. After takeoff, the pilot turned the airplane in a direction opposite of his intended destination in order to over fly the airport in case of an emergency. During the initial takeoff climb, the engine was running okay and no problems were noted. Approximately 1 to 1.5 miles from the airport, the engine "pulled down," and the pilot could not maintain altitude. The pilot stated, "I am now sure the engine was trying to seize up and I was again forced to land." The pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a dirt embankment, went onto its nose, and came to rest upright. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the dirt embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months