NTSB Identification: CHI08CA142.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 29, 2008 in Grand Forks, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N220ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot completed a solo cross country flight and was landing at the destination airport when the airplane began to yaw "abruptly" to the left during roll out on runway 17 (3,900 feet by 75 feet, dry concrete). The winds were from 140 at 13 knots. The student pilot then attempted an aborted landing, but the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and impacted terrain. Substantial damage to the airplane included: buckled right wing spars, bent firewall, fuselage damage below the left windshield and side window, buckled empennage, and bent horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintained directional control during the aborted landing. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's total lack of experience in the type of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months