NTSB Identification: LAX08CA150.
Accident occurred Monday, May 19, 2008 in Rockport, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N90930
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off from a dirt airstrip with 1/2-mile visibility to the west due to ocean fog. The pilot flew into the fog, he then turned south. However, he continued into more fog, so he turned east. When he came out of the fog, he did not have enough altitude to clear trees on top of mountainous terrain ahead. He clipped some trees with the landing gear and impacted on a hilltop, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's performance of VFR flight into IMC, resulting in failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing to the accident was the fog. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months