NTSB Identification: MIA08WA116
Accident occurred Monday, June 09, 2008 in North Bimini, Bahamas
Aircraft: Aero Commander 500S, registration: N501AP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 9, 2008, about 1401 eastern daylight time, an Aero Commander 500S, N501AP, registered to and operated by Gramar 500, Inc., experienced a loss of engine power in both engines and was ditched in the Atlantic Ocean about 1/2 mile south of North Bimini, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight from Nassau International Airport (MYNN), Nassau, Bahamas, to Ft. Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE), Ft. Lauderdale, Florida. The airplane was destroyed due to salt water immersion, and the airline transport rated pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months