NTSB Identification: LAX08LA181
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 14, 2008 in Dunn, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: Airborne Edge, registration: N9393S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the student pilot's first supervised solo flight in a weight-shift-control airplane, the pilot departed a private field and remained within the traffic pattern. Witnesses reported that the airplane appeared to be on a stable approach for landing. Just before touchdown, the pilot applied full throttle to initiate a go-around and the airplane immediately turned to the left. Subsequently, the left wing struck the ground and the airplane began to cartwheel. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the airframe or flight control system. The student pilot's instructor reported that the 2-cycle engine installed in the airplane produced left-hand torque with a subsequent tendency of the airplane to turn left. He added that the student pilot had been instructed on compensation techniques for the left torque and turning tendencies prior to his solo flight. Witnesses reported that the weather at the time of the accident was clear sky and calm wind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months