NTSB Identification: DFW08CA102
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 19, 2008 in Dallas, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: North American T-6G, registration: N3518G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a single-engine tail-wheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll the airplane's right wing began to lift. In an attempt to correct the situation the pilot over compensated and the airplane swerved and departed the right side of the runway. The airplane's right wing impacted a fence and trees, followed by a ground-loop. During the accident the left main landing gear collapsed and the right wing sustained structural damage. The pilot reported that the wind direction was variable with the wind at 5 knots gusting to 10 knots at the time of the accident. The pilot further reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months