NTSB Identification: LAX08LA177.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 12, 2008 in Wilder, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N48571
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was applying fertilizer to a field of hops. After several passes over the field, a total engine failure occurred. The pilot was forced to land the airplane in a small onion field. The pilot said that after touchdown, he "forced the aircraft into the ground to avoid collision with a raised canal." The airplane made "one complete forward flip," which destroyed the tail section, and came to rest nose down. Following its recovery to the operator's facility, the airplane was examined by the pilot and a Federal Aviation Administration inspector. They noted metal chips and oil in the engine exhaust pipes and found all the spark plugs to be contaminated with oil. According to the pilot, these signatures were indicative of a supercharger failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as a result of failure of the supercharger. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months