NTSB Identification: LAX08CA148.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 20, 2008 in Augusta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N7050S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot taxied the airplane to the active runway, observing thunderstorms approaching from a distance. As precipitation became heavy and hailstones began to fall, he requested to taxi back. After being cleared, he continued to the ramp area and encountered a strong wind. The airplane began to rock, tipping the right wing downward on the taxiway surface. The hail became so severe that the pilot could not see out the windshield, nor could he control the airplane. The airplane came to rest inverted approximately 65 feet off the taxiway. The Meteorological Terminal Aviation Routine Weather Reports around the time of the accident indicated winds at 11 knots, gusting to 18 with heavy thunderstorm and rain activity. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate decision to taxi during thunderstorm activity and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident were thunderstorms and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months