NTSB Identification: LAX08LA184
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 10, 2008 in Evanston, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N1234G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he extended the landing gear while on approach for landing and got a "gear unsafe" red light indication. He recycled the landing gear and the gear light went out. The pilot called the local fixed base operator on the field and requested a flyby to confirm that the landing gear was down. Ground personnel indicated that the gear appeared to be down. The pilot accomplished the final pre-landing checks and landed the airplane. The landing gear collapsed immediately after touchdown. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a mechanic revealed that two wing skins and a metal tubular former in the belly needed to be replaced. The mechanic who inspected the landing gear stated that the gear collapsed because the over center tension for the nose wheel landing gear down locks was not properly adjusted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A collapse of the landing gear due to improper maintenance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months