NTSB Identification: DFW08CA132.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 08, 2008 in Pleasanton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna C-210, registration: N732VM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing on a 4,000-foot long by 75-foot wide runway, the single-engine airplane overran the departure end of the runway. After departing the runway surface, the airplane was substantially damaged after colliding with a fence and trees. The airplane was found abandoned shortly after the accident; the non-certificated pilot was located and detained by local authorities on a separate issue. At the time this report was prepared, the operator had not submitted a NTSB form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident report as requested.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point resulting in an overrun. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months