NTSB Identification: DFW08CA096.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 06, 2008 in Porter, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna C-182, registration: N42892
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following a landing attempt on a 3,594-foot long by 46-foot wide asphalt runway. The pilot stated that as he was rolling out, he applied [both] brakes and that the right brake "grabbed" and the left brake did not. The airplane veered to the right and off the runway into a muddy area. The airplane's nose subsequently dug in and the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector, who examined the airplane after the accident, reported that the left brake was "spongy."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control due to the partial failure of the left brake. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months