NTSB Identification: CHI08LA137
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 18, 2008 in WRIGHTSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N4553J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was taking off on a personal cross country flight when a gust of wind caught the airplane, forcing the nose up. The pilot pushed the nose down and the airplane impacted the ground along side the runway, causing substantial damage. The pilot reported winds were 10 knots gusting to 30 knots. A weather reporting station 45 miles away reported that the winds were from 270 degrees magnetic at 10 knots gusting to 21 knots about the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident were the gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months