NTSB Identification: CHI08LA125
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 04, 2008 in PELION, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: Rans S-12 XL, registration: N9148Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was a short instructional flight in an experimental amateur-homebuilt airplane with a flight instructor with no flight time in the airplane, flying from the right seat. The flight was making a turn to base when the right seat instructor pilot reduced the power and the engine lost power. A forced landing was executed and the aircraft was substantially damaged upon impact with the ground. Inspection revealed no pre-accident anomalies with the engine. The right seat instructor pilot's recommendations were not to reduce power on a two stroke engine. The right seat instructor pilot also believed the left seat student pilot, with all the time in the aircraft, should have told him not to reduce power on the two stroke engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the improper actions of the instructor pilot and the low experience level of the instructor pilot in this make and model of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months