NTSB Identification: CHI08LA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 09, 2008 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: VIC TATELMAN BABY BELLE, registration: N6261N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was demonstrating a hovering maneuver during an airshow. During this maneuver, the helicopter began an uncommanded left turn and landed hard causing substantial damage. Inspection revealed that the #1 tailrotor drive shaft hanger bearing failed, then the tailrotor RPM sensor broke loose, and the tailrotor became jammed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the tailrotor driveshaft hanger bearing and jamming of the tailrotor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months