NTSB Identification: DEN08WA097.
Accident occurred Friday, May 30, 2008 in Westerland/Sylt, Germany
Aircraft: Beech Aircraft Corporation A 36, registration: DEMIB
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 30, 2008, at 1655 coordinated universal time (1855 central European Summer Time), a Beech Aircraft Corporation A 36, German registered D-EMIB, owned and piloted by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted terrain under unknown circumstances near Westerland/Sylt, Germany. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was fatally injured, one passenger sustained serious injuries, and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The flight originated from Maastricht, Netherlands.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months