NTSB Identification: CHI08LA160
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 08, 2008 in Battle Creek, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180, registration: N159WM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The twin-engine airplane sustained substantial damage due to a separated propeller blade tip impacting the airplane's nose during cruise. The tip separation exhibited signs of fatigue failure. Witness marks consistent with tool file marks made during a leading edge repair were found at the area of the origin of fatigue. According to maintenance information published by the propeller manufacturer, a 10x magnifying glass should be used to examine repairs to ensure damage, file marks, and any course surface finish are removed prior to returning the propeller back to service.. The airplane accumulated a total time of 1,997 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight separation of the tip of a propeller blade due to metal fatigue that resulted from an inadequate inspection and repair. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months