NTSB Identification: CHI08CA148.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 17, 2008 in Delphi, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-135, registration: N1601P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed to the south on the turf/grass area alongside runway 18. During the landing rollout, the airplane encountered a wind gust and cartwheeled. The pilot stated that the airplane was traveling at a "fairly slow speed" when it encountered the wind gust. The tricycle-landing gear airplane came to rest upright and the pilot exited without injury. The cabin roof was crushed, both wing spars were bent, and the engine firewall was damaged. The local area winds were out of the west at 8 knots, gusting to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind during landing rollout. Contributing to the accident was the gusting crosswind condition.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months