NTSB Identification: NYC08LA204
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 02, 2008 in Greenville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 421C, registration: N49DD
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident pilot was preparing to fly the airplane back to its home base. When he taxied the airplane for departure the "Hydraulic Flow" light remained illuminated at a "higher than normal" engine rpm. He then taxied the airplane back to the ramp in order to have a mechanic investigate the cause for the light. The mechanic informed the pilot that it was "probably a sensor problem" and that the airplane should be safe to fly. The pilot then taxied back to runway 2 for departure. During the takeoff roll, at a speed of about 90 knots, the pilot heard a loud "bang." The airplane settled onto the runway, slid on the underside of the fuselage, and stopped on the right edge of the runway pavement. The damage was limited to the propeller tips, skin on the underside of the fuselage, and a penetration of the pressure vessel on the right side of the fuselage near the right cockpit seat. The airplane was loaded onto a trailer, and moved to another location on the airport for further examination. When the airplane was lifted from the trailer, the landing gear was manually extended and secured. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector and a local mechanic revealed no preimpact deficiencies with the landing gear and the associated systems. The installation and functionality of the landing gear torque link safety switch was found to be in accordance with the manufacturer's guidance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction and premature retraction of the landing gear for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months