NTSB Identification: CHI08CA112.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 20, 2008 in Newark, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Pierson RV-6, registration: N606JP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during cruise flight he heard a bang and then the engine began to run rough. He immediately diverted to a nearby airport and entered the traffic pattern for a precautionary landing. As the airplane turned onto final approach, he saw an ultralight taxiing on the far-end of the runway that would interfere with his landing roll. He decided to perform a go-around and increased engine power. On the second approach, as the airplane was turning onto final approach, the pilot intentionally shut-down the engine by switching off the ignition and fuel selector. The airplane's main landing gear impacted a barbed-wire fence that bordered the approach end of the runway. The right wing leading edge received substantial impact damage. The propeller and engine support structure were damaged, and the main landing gear had collapsed. During a post-accident inspection, compression was noted on cylinder numbers 1, 2, and 3 when the engine crankshaft was rotated. No compression was noted on the number 4 cylinder. The number 4 exhaust valve was fractured and missing approximately 180-degrees of its valve head. The engine had a total time of 1,996.1 hours and had accumulated 537.1 hours since its last overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to the fracture of the number 4 exhaust valve, and the pilot's decision to shut-down the engine without sufficient altitude to ensure a safe glide path to the runway. Contributing to the accident was the barbed wire fence located at the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months