NTSB Identification: NYC08LA196
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 25, 2008 in Romney, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N46996
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed the turf runway and, shortly after takeoff, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power. Unable to out-climb the rising terrain, the pilot intentionally allowed the airplane to stall into the treetops of a heavily wooded area. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left magneto would not produce spark when rotated and subsequent disassembly of the magneto revealed that the cam follower was broken. The magneto had been operated for about 300 hours since it was installed during October 2001. The prior service history of the magneto could not be determined, except that it was in storage for about 9 years prior to its installation on the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to failure of the left magneto. Contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain to conduct a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months