NTSB Identification: DEN08CA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 10, 2008 in Brookshire, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N3870R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The unqualified private pilot was practicing visual approaches and landings on a dark night. On his fourth or fifth pattern, the airplane was taking off following a full-flap touch-and- go when it struck a fence and impacted in a field past the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated he landed about one-third down the 4,100 foot runway and the roll out was longer than normal, but elected to attempt another approach. During climb out the pilot saw the orange marker balls on the power lines off the departure end of the runway, realized he could not clear them, and was attempting to dive under the wires when the airplane struck the fence. The pilot also stated the airplane was operating normally at the time of the accident and there were no engine or flight control malfunctions. Examination of the airplane revealed the right wing spar was bent upward. The pilot had not completed a biannual flight review within the past 24 months and did not meet currency requirements for carrying passengers as required by Federal Aviation Regulations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to duck under marked transmission lines and his failure to maintain clearance from the fence. Contributing to the accident was the marked transmission lines. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months