NTSB Identification: DEN08CA086.
Accident occurred Monday, April 28, 2008 in Erie, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N79833
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot was applying power during a practice soft field touch and go landing when the aircraft veered to the left, departed the paved surface of the runway and struck an airfield sign. The weather was clear with winds 230 degrees at 4 knots. Examination of the aircraft revealed damage to the right aileron. The pilot stated there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during the touch and go landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months