NTSB Identification: SEA08CA141.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 25, 2008 in Fields, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-20, registration: N7076K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that on final approach to the unimproved landing site, at about 50 feet above ground level, he detected a "sinking feeling," followed by a "drastic" loss of airspeed. The pilot stated that he applied full throttle in an attempt to go around, but the sinking continued and the airplane "pancaked" onto the ground. The pilot reported that he had not encountered any turbulence during the flight, but there were [rain] showers within approximately 10 miles of the landing site. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident. The airplane received substantial damage to both main landing gear and the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the approach. Contributing to the accident was a windshear. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months