NTSB Identification: NYC07LA245
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 15, 2007 in Bloomingdale, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: BEECH C-90, registration: N515KJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he started the accident flight with 500 pounds of fuel, which he thought was sufficient for the flight. Approximately 12 miles from the destination airport both engines lost power. The pilot was vectored to a turf strip 2,700 feet long. He spotted the airport through breaks in the cloud layer and landed on the wet grass. The airplane overran the runway and impacted trees. The pilot stated that he determined the fuel quantity by referring to the fuel quantity gauges, and that the right fuel quantity indicator "consistently reads two hundred pounds less than the left" fuel quantity indicator. Postcrash examination of the airplane showed that it contained no usable fuel and there was no evidence of in-flight or postaccident fuel leakage from the airplane. No evidence of precrash failure of the aircraft fuel system or engines was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper preflight planning and preparation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's reliance on inaccurate fuel gauges. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months