NTSB Identification: LAX08CA151.
Accident occurred Friday, May 16, 2008 in Travis AFB, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Beech B200, registration: N241PH
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during the landing roll, the J-hook over the landing gear handle was "clicking" repeatedly; engaging and disengaging. When this had happened in the past, he pushed forward on the yoke, and reached over and raised the flaps. This time, he inadvertently raised the landing gear. The airplane settled to the runway damaging the stringers on the bottom of the fuselage and the empennage's dorsal fin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot inadvertently raised the landing gear during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months