NTSB Identification: DFW08LA161
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 07, 2008 in Forrest City, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N3266V
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot executed a go-around maneuver at his destination airport and began a climb to enter the downwind leg for another landing. Witnesses reported that the airplane climbed at a "steep pitch angle" during the go-around maneuver. When the airplane aligned itself with the downwind heading, it was observed to suddenly descended into terrain. Evidence at the accident site indicated that the impact with the ground occurred in a left bank and a steep nose down attitude, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. The pilot could not recall what happened after the approach to land. No evidence was found of a preimpact mechanical malfunction with the airframe, engines, or systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering in the traffic pattern, resulting in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months