NTSB Identification: LAX08CA096.
Accident occurred Friday, April 25, 2008 in Coaldale, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N6182N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing rollout on a dirt runway, the airplane struck something. The airplane veered off the runway, bounced over a berm, and struck a small ditch that sheared off the nose landing gear and damaged the left wing tip. He reported that the runway was located in a remote area near a mill. The desert floor had been graded to make it usable as a runway. A mechanic at the mill had driven along the runway prior to the accident flight, and reported no disturbances on the runway to the pilot. The mechanic further reported that it looked okay to land there. The pilot stated that he has landed on this runway several times with no problems encountered. The pilot also reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after encountering an unknown object on the dirt runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months